Saving a JPEG file in photoshop CS3

Tutorials, questions, demos, questionable images ,,,

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please ensure that you have a meaningful location included in your profile. Please refer to the FAQ for details of what "meaningful" is.

Saving a JPEG file in photoshop CS3

Postby W00DY on Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:37 pm

Hi All,

Is there any other way to save a JPEG file other than "save for web"?

I have a TIFF image which I need to save as a JPEG but every time I use "save for web" I get an error message about memory (even though I have 4gig of the stuff!!!).

Anyone?


:?
Andrew
Nikon D3 and lot's of Nikon stuff!!
User avatar
W00DY
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Sydney - Hills District

Postby W00DY on Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:40 pm

The Adobe resource centre says to just use "save as", but I don't have the JPG option in the format drop down under the "save as" option.


:?:
Andrew
Nikon D3 and lot's of Nikon stuff!!
User avatar
W00DY
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Sydney - Hills District

Postby Oneputt on Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:41 pm

Just use save as or even save and change the file type to JPEG - easy :D
"The good thing about meditation is that it makes doing nothing respectable"

D3 - http://www.oneputtphotographics.com
User avatar
Oneputt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3174
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Stuck in traffic Maroochydore.

Postby W00DY on Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:44 pm

Oneputt wrote:Just use save as or even save and change the file type to JPEG - easy :D


See my post before yours (we posted at the same time)... when I choose "save as" there is no JPEG option.

If I choose Save and change the extension will it be saved at the maximum quality?
Andrew
Nikon D3 and lot's of Nikon stuff!!
User avatar
W00DY
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Sydney - Hills District

Postby Oneputt on Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:55 pm

Woody it should still bring up the JPEG options box and you can select what you save it as. I cannot understand why you do not have the option under save as.
"The good thing about meditation is that it makes doing nothing respectable"

D3 - http://www.oneputtphotographics.com
User avatar
Oneputt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3174
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Stuck in traffic Maroochydore.

Postby Bob G on Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:58 pm

Woody - You may need to scroll up or down to find the option
Bob
"Wake up and smell the pixels!"
User avatar
Bob G
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1035
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 1:52 am
Location: Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Qld.

Postby Matt. K on Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:08 pm

Woody
Go to IMAGE/MODE and make sure it is 8 bit. Then when you go to SAVE AS jpg option should be available. :D
Regards

Matt. K
User avatar
Matt. K
Former Outstanding Member Of The Year and KM
 
Posts: 9909
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 7:12 pm
Location: North Nowra

Postby W00DY on Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:15 pm

Matt. K wrote:Woody
Go to IMAGE/MODE and make sure it is 8 bit. Then when you go to SAVE AS jpg option should be available. :D


That was it Matt, thanks.

I thought I was going crazy because I could not see it.. but the file was 16bit TIFF.


:D
Andrew
Nikon D3 and lot's of Nikon stuff!!
User avatar
W00DY
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Sydney - Hills District

Postby Handlebars on Fri Jan 04, 2008 6:27 pm

I'be been battling with the same issue...Thanks! Solved for me too :up:
C&C more than welcome!
Canon 300d...(hopefully not for too long though)
http://www.redbubble.com/people/HandleBars
User avatar
Handlebars
Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 am
Location: Wattle Grove, Perth

Postby W00DY on Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:22 pm

And this is why I can't wait for the photoshop meet in February!!!
Andrew
Nikon D3 and lot's of Nikon stuff!!
User avatar
W00DY
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Sydney - Hills District

Postby Killakoala on Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:02 pm

It's a common and easy to make mistake, of which I was once a victim of, long ago.

Photoshop is complicated.
Steve.
|D700| D2H | F5 | 70-200VR | 85 1.4 | 50 1.4 | 28-70 | 10.5 | 12-24 | SB800 |
Website-> http://www.stevekilburn.com
Leeds United for promotion in 2014 - Hurrah!!!
User avatar
Killakoala
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5398
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Southland NZ

Postby Greg B on Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:26 pm

There are a few situations which can result in some file types being unavailable - another one
you may encounter is when you have a text layer, you will need to "Flatten Image" in the layer
menu before you can save as a Jpeg.
Greg - - - - D200 etc

Talent hits a target no one else can hit; Genius hits a target no one else can see.
- Arthur Schopenhauer
User avatar
Greg B
Moderator
 
Posts: 5938
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Surrey Hills, Melbourne

Postby sirhc55 on Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:47 pm

Greg B wrote:There are a few situations which can result in some file types being unavailable - another one
you may encounter is when you have a text layer, you will need to "Flatten Image" in the layer
menu before you can save as a Jpeg.
 PS3 will enable you to save a file as a jpg with text layers. The image is automatically flattened :wink:
Chris
--------------------------------
I started my life with nothing and I’ve still got most of it left
User avatar
sirhc55
Key Member
 
Posts: 12929
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:57 pm
Location: Port Macquarie - Olympus EM-10

Postby Greg B on Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:01 pm

That's right, it just forces you to save as a copy, must be some other situation where jpeg isn't available,
(apart from the subject of this thread), can't quite remember what it is.
Greg - - - - D200 etc

Talent hits a target no one else can hit; Genius hits a target no one else can see.
- Arthur Schopenhauer
User avatar
Greg B
Moderator
 
Posts: 5938
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Surrey Hills, Melbourne

Postby sirhc55 on Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:48 pm

Greg B wrote:That's right, it just forces you to save as a copy, must be some other situation where jpeg isn't available,
(apart from the subject of this thread), can't quite remember what it is.


16 bit et al :wink:
Chris
--------------------------------
I started my life with nothing and I’ve still got most of it left
User avatar
sirhc55
Key Member
 
Posts: 12929
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:57 pm
Location: Port Macquarie - Olympus EM-10

Postby Handlebars on Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:48 pm

Does saving as a jpg this way keep the exif data?
C&C more than welcome!
Canon 300d...(hopefully not for too long though)
http://www.redbubble.com/people/HandleBars
User avatar
Handlebars
Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 am
Location: Wattle Grove, Perth

Re: Saving a JPEG file in photoshop CS3

Postby wazonthehill2 on Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:07 am

Thank goodness for this site and threads.
I would have found that (8 bit vs 16 bit) was the problem myself, one day, maybe, in 2040!

Thanks guys
whizzzz, there goes life again.....
But now captured on a Canon 40D with bits

http://www.flickr.com/photos/wazonthehill/
User avatar
wazonthehill2
Member
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:42 pm
Location: Valentine Newcastle NSW Australia

Re:

Postby michael_ on Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:45 am

Handlebars wrote:Does saving as a jpg this way keep the exif data?

save-as does
save for web doesnt

also image process you can save as jpeg and set a heap of parrameters for the action and even attach an action to it, change colour space to sRGB, change the compression size although they scale 1-100 vs save-as which is 1-12, add a copyright, add a watermark, save in a different location, save multiple files if you are working on a heap of files on the worspace rather than doign them all individually.
User avatar
michael_
Senior Member
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:40 pm
Location: alexandria, sydney, nsw, au

Re:

Postby Nigell on Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:55 pm

Matt. K wrote:Woody
Go to IMAGE/MODE and make sure it is 8 bit. Then when you go to SAVE AS jpg option should be available. :D


I have been battling with this for ages. Such a simple thing that no one seems to know about. Previously I was copying the image and pasting it as a new 8bit image. This worked but it did strip out the EXIF data. The Mode way does not. Thanks for the info.
User avatar
Nigell
Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:24 pm
Location: Melbourne CBD

Re: Saving a JPEG file in photoshop CS3

Postby Matt. K on Fri Feb 08, 2008 7:41 pm

Greg B
I'm trying to flatten the layers....do I push down on the monitor? The key board, or the mouse? It's just not working for me!!! How hard should I push??? :( :( :( :( :( :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Regards

Matt. K
User avatar
Matt. K
Former Outstanding Member Of The Year and KM
 
Posts: 9909
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 7:12 pm
Location: North Nowra


Return to Post Processing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron