How can I blend 3 images without PS3 HDR?

Tutorials, questions, demos, questionable images ,,,

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please ensure that you have a meaningful location included in your profile. Please refer to the FAQ for details of what "meaningful" is.

How can I blend 3 images without PS3 HDR?

Postby Kris on Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:34 pm

For some silly reason, PS CS2 says theres not enough dynamic range in my shots yet I want to blend 3 shots together for a class I'm doing.

Can anyone help me out using PS CS2?

Thanks!
5D | 16-35L | 35L | 85L | 135L | 70-200F2.8IS | 580EX
My Blog - http://www.allkris.com
My Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/dastrix
My Website - http://www.kriskeen.com.au
User avatar
Kris
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 8:31 am
Location: East, Sydney

Postby rooboy on Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:40 pm

 PS reads the Exif data for shots being loaded into HDR...if all 3 shots are different versions of the same RAW file, it won't let them merge to HDR. To get around this, strip the Exif data first (using Save for Web or one of the many exif modifiers available on the internet), or use properly bracketed shots to start with :)
So join in the chorus, and sing it one and all!
User avatar
rooboy
Member
 
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 9:14 am
Location: Maroubra, Sydney

Postby Kris on Thu Feb 01, 2007 8:47 pm

M shots were actually bracketed correctly.. or in manual mode, there were 3 different exposures...
5D | 16-35L | 35L | 85L | 135L | 70-200F2.8IS | 580EX
My Blog - http://www.allkris.com
My Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/dastrix
My Website - http://www.kriskeen.com.au
User avatar
Kris
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 8:31 am
Location: East, Sydney

Postby aaron1 on Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:42 pm

Kris,
I have used this technique whenever HDR wont play ball with realative success

http://luminous-landscape.com/tutorials ... ding.shtml

aaron :)
aaron1
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:16 am
Location: goldcoast

Postby Kris on Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:53 am

Thanks aaron, im going to try this tonight :)
5D | 16-35L | 35L | 85L | 135L | 70-200F2.8IS | 580EX
My Blog - http://www.allkris.com
My Flickr - http://www.flickr.com/photos/dastrix
My Website - http://www.kriskeen.com.au
User avatar
Kris
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 8:31 am
Location: East, Sydney

Postby DVEous on Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:01 am

... Obsolete ...
Last edited by DVEous on Sun May 04, 2014 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DVEous
Senior Member
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 1:32 pm

Postby radar on Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:04 am

Or you can use photomatix, great HDR tool. Will work also with just one raw file, it will create and HDR from that.

Very easy to use.

http://www.hdrsoft.com/

Comes in a Mac and Windows version.

Cheers,

André
Photography, as a powerful medium of expression and communications, offers an infinite variety of perception, interpretation and execution. Ansel Adams

(misc Nikon stuff)
User avatar
radar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:18 am
Location: Lake Macquarie (Newcastle) - D700, D7000

Postby DVEous on Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:03 am

... Obsolete ...
Last edited by DVEous on Sun May 04, 2014 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DVEous
Senior Member
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 1:32 pm

Postby B01NG on Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:15 am

i think for you to merge a HDR image in PS CS, you need atleast 4 images. i've tried merging 3 together before, it didnt work, so i added in another one and it worked fine. hope that helped
User avatar
B01NG
Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 3:02 pm
Location: Artarmon

Postby Wocka on Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:32 am

Thanks for the links.

I just tried the FredMiranda DRI Action (on the same RAW file that I had made with 2 exposures) as I had it on my laptop. Works quite nicely.

Cheers
Warwick
=======
Canon 40D : 350D
Canon 18-55mm : Canon 75-300mm IS USM : Sigma 30mm EX HSM DC 1.4 : Sigma 10-20mm
User avatar
Wocka
Member
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Northern Beaches

Postby radar on Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:39 am

VK4CP wrote:Thanks for the link.
I just downloaded the basic version, and gave it a go.

Very easy to use, but results are extremely dissapointing, and far behind what I can achieve with multiple layers & masks in PS.


I'm surprised you had dissapointing results. All the ones I did, I was very pleased with. The HDR file itself usually does not look like much but once you do the tone mapping, the images usually pops after that, even with only a bit of adjustments. Not sure if you did the tone mapping or not.

Cheers,

André
Photography, as a powerful medium of expression and communications, offers an infinite variety of perception, interpretation and execution. Ansel Adams

(misc Nikon stuff)
User avatar
radar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:18 am
Location: Lake Macquarie (Newcastle) - D700, D7000

Postby chet on Sun May 27, 2007 11:56 pm

B01NG wrote:i think for you to merge a HDR image in PS CS, you need atleast 4 images. i've tried merging 3 together before, it didnt work, so i added in another one and it worked fine. hope that helped


I've tried 3 shots before and got pretty crappy results. I'll try 4. Thanks for the tip.

ps. how do I bracket 4 shots? Think my 30D can only do 3?
User avatar
chet
Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:01 pm
Location: Melbourne, AU

Postby iluxa on Wed Jul 18, 2007 1:51 pm

May be it's a little bit late but here is the excellent tutorial for HDRI technique.
I've played a lot with HDR and I can say that there is no universal solution for HDR. Different images require different tools. For some images you need to use PhotoMatix Pro from HDRSoft. If you have only two images (or one RAW file) you can use FredMiranda DRI Action. Some times you need to merge HDR in Photoshop CS2/CS3. And some times I'm even manually creating layer masks for digital blending in PS. So you need to try all tools before get a good result. HDR is a tricky stuff...
User avatar
iluxa
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:34 am
Location: Waitara, Sydney, NSW

Postby chet on Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:55 pm

cheers iluxa. I'll have a read :)

ps I can't bracket 4 shots with the 30d can I?
User avatar
chet
Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:01 pm
Location: Melbourne, AU

Postby iluxa on Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:54 am

chet wrote:ps I can't bracket 4 shots with the 30d can I?

If you are talking about automatic bracketing then probably you cannot do that. Only 3 shots are allowed as far as I know. (not sure about top cameras).

Personally I rarely use automatic bracketing for HDR. Usually after each shot I change exposure for the next one, controlling exposure by LCD (histogram, highlights, etc). Doing it this way I can make any number of shots (2-3-4-5...) with the exposure I need. Sure it's better to use tripod.
User avatar
iluxa
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:34 am
Location: Waitara, Sydney, NSW


Return to Post Processing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron