FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Forum rules and nettiquette, along with other items of general interest.

Important information about this forum is contained here, and members MUST familiarise themselves with the posts here, as well as what is contained within the FAQ.

Please do not complain if you ask a question regarding a topic covered here or in the FAQ and in response you get a rather brusque, obtuse or sarcastic response. We get sick and tired of answering the same questions, day in, day out, when the answers are clearly published, in plain view, and all that is required is for you to open your eyes and read them!

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please ensure that you have a meaningful location included in your profile. Please refer to the FAQ for details of what "meaningful" is.

FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby aim54x on Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:34 pm

For those of you who are currently using Windoze 7 and have had been continually annoyed by having to either keep a jpg or preview your images in another program, microsoft has finally come to the party. They have released a camera codec pack to enable us all to view our raw files with previews within explorer....

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=26829
Cameron
Nikon F/Nikon 1 | Hasselblad V/XPAN| Leica M/LTM |Sony α/FE/E/Maxxum/M42
Wishlist Nikkor 24/85 f/1.4| Fuji Natura Black
Scout-Images | Flickr | 365Project
User avatar
aim54x
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7305
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: Penshurst, Sydney

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby Murray Foote on Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:29 am

Thanks for that Cameron. I've downloaded it but not sure how much I'll use it because all my RAW files should be in Lightroom.
User avatar
Murray Foote
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:31 pm
Location: Ainslie, Canberra

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby aim54x on Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:14 pm

Murray Foote wrote:Thanks for that Cameron. I've downloaded it but not sure how much I'll use it because all my RAW files should be in Lightroom.


I dont use lightroom, but I also keep an JPG of all my RAW files so I guess I have not gained much.....unless i go back and kill the JPG's
Cameron
Nikon F/Nikon 1 | Hasselblad V/XPAN| Leica M/LTM |Sony α/FE/E/Maxxum/M42
Wishlist Nikkor 24/85 f/1.4| Fuji Natura Black
Scout-Images | Flickr | 365Project
User avatar
aim54x
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7305
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: Penshurst, Sydney

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby Matt. K on Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:36 pm

I use Fastpictureviewer. It cost about $14 and does everything it says it does. Raw files look great and it is fast. It works brilliantly.

http://www.fastpictureviewer.com/
Regards

Matt. K
User avatar
Matt. K
Former Outstanding Member Of The Year and KM
 
Posts: 9847
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 7:12 pm
Location: North Nowra

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby aim54x on Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:29 pm

Cameron
Nikon F/Nikon 1 | Hasselblad V/XPAN| Leica M/LTM |Sony α/FE/E/Maxxum/M42
Wishlist Nikkor 24/85 f/1.4| Fuji Natura Black
Scout-Images | Flickr | 365Project
User avatar
aim54x
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7305
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:13 pm
Location: Penshurst, Sydney

FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby chrisk on Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:55 am

Ive always been able to view raw files in windows7. I bought a codec for a few bucks when i first installed w7 ages ago. I thought i may have got that from here but musta been from another forum.
EM1 l 7.5 l 12-40 l 14 l 17 l 25 l 45 l 60 l 75 l AW1 l V3
User avatar
chrisk
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3317
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:50 pm
Location: Oyster Bay, Sydney

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby barry on Tue Aug 02, 2011 1:31 pm

Does the x64 version from Microsoft mean its for a 64 bit computer?
D700, 50 1.8, 14-24 2.8, 24-70 2.8, 70-200VR, 80-400VR, SB800 plus a lot of gadgets
User avatar
barry
Member
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 9:25 am
Location: Emu Plains NSW

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby ATJ on Tue Aug 02, 2011 1:45 pm

I assume that all the codec does is display the JPEG embedded in the raw file*. I don't know why it has taken them so long to make this available. It isn't rocket science. The Mac does it by default.

* It doesn't make any sense to display anything other than the embedded JPEG as if it was to actually convert the raw data, what settings would it use? It would also mean the codec would have to be updated with just about every new camera.
User avatar
ATJ
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3982
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:44 am
Location: Blue Mountains, NSW

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby biggerry on Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:57 pm

only handy if you run 64bit. Otherwise just use the nikon 32bit codec, or better still look at a third party one (fastpictureviewer etc).

Note: Microsoft raw viewer shows only unedited NEF files.

ATJ wrote:It would also mean the codec would have to be updated with just about every new camera.


and the software giant has confirmed that it is actively working on additional codecs for release "as soon as they're available".

:|
gerry's photography journey
No amount of processing will fix bad composition - trust me i have tried.
User avatar
biggerry
Senior Member
 
Posts: 5896
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 12:40 am
Location: Under the flight path, Newtown, Sydney

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby ATJ on Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:15 pm

biggerry wrote:
and the software giant has confirmed that it is actively working on additional codecs for release "as soon as they're available".

:|

Perhaps they are referring to other camera makers.

My Mac could display the D7000 raw files from day one, even though the format changed. Lightroom 2 could display thumbnails from the D7000 raw files (reading the JPEG) but didn't know how to handle the raw data.
User avatar
ATJ
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3982
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:44 am
Location: Blue Mountains, NSW

Re: FINALLY RAW support of WinDoze 7

Postby Mr Darcy on Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:28 pm

barry wrote:Does the x64 version from Microsoft mean its for a 64 bit computer?

Yep
Greg
It's easy to be good... when there is nothing else to do
User avatar
Mr Darcy
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:35 pm
Location: The somewhat singed and blackened Blue Mountains


Return to Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests