Search doesnt work in Bridge???

Tutorials, questions, demos, questionable images ,,,

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Please ensure that you have a meaningful location included in your profile. Please refer to the FAQ for details of what "meaningful" is.

Search doesnt work in Bridge???

Postby rookie2 on Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:42 pm

I have assigned keywords to 100's of pics and now when its time to look for them all, the search/find engine in Bridge comes up repeatedly with 'no items to display. (even tho I can see the pics there with the Keyword!)

must be something (embarrassingly) simple I am stuffing up? :oops: :oops: :oops:

any hints gratefully accepted

cheers
R2 PS After opening files in Bridge I have often had a message pop up along the lines of .xmp details for DSC_007 didnt copy and this may affect searches. Is this the critical issue maybe?
rookie2
Senior Member
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Brighton SA

Postby sirhc55 on Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:57 pm

Chris
--------------------------------
I started my life with nothing and I’ve still got most of it left
User avatar
sirhc55
Key Member
 
Posts: 12929
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:57 pm
Location: Port Macquarie - Olympus EM-10

Postby rookie2 on Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:18 am



thanks Chris - I think I have worked it out.

My version of CS2 acquired while living in Laos a few years ago doesnt quite seem to have all the features one would expect!!

I dont think my current set up is going to last too much longer so a full version of CS3 might be on the cards if I ever want to enjoy all that it has to offer!!

Cant complain though!

thanks

R2
rookie2
Senior Member
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Brighton SA


Return to Post Processing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron